Anderson University

Alumni & Friends

  AU >Alumni

 Volunteer Opportunities

Listed below are select opportunities for you to get involved. E-mail the Alumni Office if you would like information about how you can be a volunteer for Anderson University.


Alumni Association Board Of Directors (Back To Top) 

Serve as liaisons between the Alumni Association and Anderson University, promoting the interests and purpose of both.

Alumni Association Board 2012-13

  • Robert B. Wilson 1982, President
  • Gary T. Bailey 2001, President-elect
  • Scott E. Whitaker 2001, Past President
  • Megan Balentine 2009
  • Portia Stasney Franklin 1964
  • Malea D. Gray 1976
  • Brooke Hunt 2001
  • Tyra Hill King 2005
  • Kathryn Rhodes Middleton 1963
  • William E. Middleton 1963
  • Laneika K. Musalini 2006
  • Carolyn Graham Owens 1966
  • Demika S. Patterson 2003
  • Shelia V. Rouda 1969
  • Jennie Motes Smith 2004
  • Cheryl Manning Street 1969
  • Betty Jo S. Thompson 1964
  • Tracy Goolsby Willis 1986
Staff Contact:
Chad Nelms
864-231-2025

Back To Top 


Anderson University Alumni Class Agents (Back To Top) 

We are in need of class agents! Help your class stay in the loop. Volunteer today with Anderson University alumni’s largest volunteer group. Have a great time catching up with old classmates and making new friends. Minimal time requirement; maximum fun! For more information, call 864-231-2025.

Class Agents 2006-2007 

  • Louise Able Murdock 1946, Anderson, SC
  • Glenda Cobb Hunter 1954, Honea Path, SC
  • Doris Willingham Hoover 1955, Anderson, SC
  • Gail Teasley McGregor 1958, Anderson, SC
  • Jerry D. Cheek 1961, Anderson, SC
  • Delores Connelly McAlister 1962, Summerville, SC
  • Annette Holmes Hyatt 1963, Greer, SC
  • Eric M. Stafford 1964, Bluffton, SC
  • Carole Ann Dye Wasnesky 1964, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Joan Harbin 1965, Pelzer, SC
  • Albert Rice Maynard 1965, Belton, SC
  • Barbara Spearman Bishop 1966, Anderson, SC
  • George V. Haltiwanger 1967, Moncks Corner, SC
  • Gary R. Ward 1967, Easley, SC
  • Linda Gilbert Hylton 1967, Kingstree, SC
  • Martha Smith Burkhart 1969, Williamston, SC
  • David J. Ogburn 1970, Charlotte, NC
  • Lee S. Keese 1970, Westminster, SC
  • Gerald H. Hart 1970, Palm Harbor, FL
  • Olin Gambrell 1971, Leesville, SC
  • Patra Collins Sullivan 1972, Blythewood, SC
  • Charles R. White 1972, Knoxville, TN
  • Bradley B. Steele 1975, Greenville, SC
  • Jeanne C. Mandrell 1977, Matthews, NC
  • Margaret Leigh Gladden 1978, Columbia, SC
  • Barbara Scott Hendley 1979, Greer, SC
  • Michael L. Mitchell 1980, Camden, SC
  • Carla Beasley Shaw 1981, Anderson, SC
  • Joy Tribble 1982, Anderson, SC
  • Mark N. Willis 1983, Fountain Inn, SC
  • T. Clay Rainey 1985, Greenville, SC
  • A. Watts Huckabee Sr. 1986, Rock Hill, SC
  • Tim Leland Williamson 1987, Belton, SC
  • Tracy Stephen Ricard 1990, Simpsonville, SC
  • Stanley E. DuBose 1991, Walhalla, SC
  • Kenneth Clifford Raycroft 1992, The Woodlands, TX
  • David William Herndon 1993, Lugoff, SC
  • Stacey Gray Feaster 1993, Blair, SC
  • Karie Brown Calhoun 1995, Charleston, SC
  • Bryan Keith Lewis 1995, Simpsonville, SC
  • Beth Luker Thomas 1996, Ware Shoals, SC
  • Jennifer O'Brien Adams 1998, Columbia, SC
  • Nathan Wayne Neighbors 1998, Lancaster, SC
  • Ashley Ellis Neighbors 1999, Lancaster, SC
  • Meleah Bell Thomas 1999, Rock Hill, SC
  • Deborah L. West 2000, Piedmont, SC
  • Rhonda Carol McMahan 2001, Belton, SC
  • Amanda Knight Sturkie 2001, Honea Path, SC
  • Adam Pitts 2001, Fort Worth, TX
  • Becki James Owens 2001, Easley, SC
  • T. Alden Ellis 2003, Anderson, SC
  • Brian L. Gurley 2003, Anderson, SC
  • Celia M. Boyd 2003, Fairplay, SC
  • Erica Berry Coates 2004, LaFayette, NY
  • Sarah Ellen Scott Edwards 2004, Williamston, SC
Staff Contact:
Alumni Director
864-231-2025

Back To Top 


AU Board Of Visitors (Back To Top) 

  • Sterling Allen
  • G. Ross Anderson, Jr., U.S. District Court
  • Philip Ashley, Bonitz Flooring
  • Robert G. Austin (Bob), Family Dentistry
  • Jimmy Bayne
  • Carl C. Beard, ccbeard & associates
  • Robert F. Berry (Bob), Berry & Wall Wealth Management Group of Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
  • Doug Black, The Timken Company
  • Glenn Brill, Anderson County Parks, Recreation and Tourism
  • Juan and Kay Brown
  • John B. Buice (Jack), First Citizens Bank
  • Carol Burdette, United Way
  • Dennis Burt, Brandmark, Inc.
  • Bruce A. Byrholdt, Chapman, Byrholdt & Yon
  • F. Becky Campbell, SC DHEC
  • J. Glenn Cantrell, Capital Bank
  • Irvin Cauthen, Plez-U Stores
  • V. Laniel Chapman, Chapman, Byrholdt & Yon
  • James A. Chisman (Jim)
  • James P. Clamp (Jim)
  • Marie M. Collins
  • Francis Crowder
  • Judy Darby
  • Wim De Pape, Orian Rugs
  • Peggy Deane
  • Sammy Dickson, III, Blue Ridge Electric Cooperative, Inc.
  • James Douglas (Doug), AnMed Health Foundation
  • Vance Drawdy, Ogletree, Deakins, Attorneys at Law
  • Thomas W. Dunaway, III (Tom), Dunaway & Associates
  • William Dunlap (Bill), Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery of Anderson
  • William Epps (Billy), Epps and Nelson
  • Jim Evers, AT&T South Carolina
  • Charles W. Fant, Jr. (Charlie), Fant & Fant Architects
  • John Fiedler, Belk Corporation
  • Lamar Gaillard, Gaillard Inc.
  • Dan L. Gissendanner
  • Ben F. Hagood, TD Bank
  • Sherrill K. Hall
  • Thomas C. Hall (Tom)
  • Randolph V. Hayes, Ralph Hayes Toyota
  • Darrell Hewett, Charter Business
  • Frank P. Hughes, III (Butch), Anderson Independent-Mail
  • Shane Hunt, Edward Jones
  • Michael Jameson (Mike), Anderson Independent-Mail
  • Roy B Jeffcoat, Agricultural Timberlands, Inc.
  • Mendell Key, Greene & Company
  • Coleman Kirven, Palmetto Bank
  • Steven C. Kirven (Steve), Kirven Law Firm
  • Carter Knobel, Stifel Nicolaus
  • Michael L. Little (Mike)
  • Ralph Little, The Printer
  • Neal Long, Anderson Area Properties
  • Jim Lovinggood, Blue Ridge Security Systems
  • Lee R. Luff, Anderson Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Royd Lutz (Roy), Michelin North America, Inc.
  • Margaret MacKay, Fort Hill Presbyterian Church
  • Thomas L. Martin (Tom), McNair Law Firm
  • D. Pruitt Martin, The Palmetto Bank
  • William R. (Pete) and Nancy Masters
  • Alice McCallum, Bank of Anderson
  • Beechard C. McConnell, Jr. (BC)
  • Beechard McConnell, III (Beech), McConnell Orthodontics, PC
  • Linda McConnell, City of Anderson
  • Douglas C. McDougald, Jr. (Doug), McDougald Funeral Home
  • Jesse R. McGee, The Peoples Bank
  • Donald G. McLeese (Ike), Greater Columbia Chamber of Commerce
  • Marshall L. Meadors, Primary Care Associates
  • W. David Medlin
  • Pam S. Melbourne, Hospice of the Upstate
  • Julie Miller
  • Hamid Mohsseni, Tuckers Restaurant
  • Marian Moorhead
  • Roger W. Mudd
  • Michael F. Mullinax (Mike), Mullinax Law Firm
  • Doug Newton, Techtronic Industries - North America
  • D. Kirk Oglesby, Jr.
  • Robert W. Orr (Lujack)
  • David L. Peters, Community First Bank
  • Bitsy Pickens
  • Marshall I. Pickens, Jr.
  • William Pickens (Billy)
  • Mark Quarterman, Anderson Skin and Cancer Clinic
  • Ken M. Rada, Duke Energy
  • Robert M. Rainey, Foothills Community Foundation
  • Terence Roberts, Mayor of Anderson, State Farm Insurance Agency
  • Scott Robertson, CFP, Morgan Stanley, Smith Barney
  • Ann K. Robinson, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • George L. Sands, Jr., Attorney at Law
  • Cordes G. Seabrook, Jr.
  • Richard A. Shirley, Anderson County Clerk of Court
  • Greg L. Shore, Medshore Ambulance Service
  • Leland C. Stoddard
  • Russell K. Street (Russ), Orthodontist
  • Forest D. Suggs, Jr., SuggsJohnson, LLC.
  • Paul A. Talmadge
  • B. J. Taylor
  • Caroline Tolbert
  • Louise Trammell,  Martin Advertising
  • Mike Van Gieson, Synnex Corporation
  • Carolyn Voisin, Roylco, Inc.
  • Dan Wagner, Wagner Wealth Management Group
  • David Walker, Palmetto Insurance
  • D. Scott Webber, Wachovia Bank
  • W. Brown West, The Elmore-West Group
  • R. Leland Williamson
  • John B. Wright, McCoy-Wright Realty, Inc.
Staff Contact:
Cathy Beard
Director of Special Gifts
864-231-5614

Back To Top 


President's Board Of Emerging Leaders (Back To Top)

2012-13 President's Board of Emerging Leaders 

  • Adam Artigliere, Artigliere & Clark, PA
  • Danielle Atkinson, Capin Crouse LLP
  • Elizabeth Bouchillon, Greenville County Schools
  • Brandon Brock, South Carolina Early Autism Project
  • Jason Craddock, South Carolina Bank and Trust
  • James Curtis, Jr., Fontaine Construction Corporation
  • Todd Davidson, Law Offices of Todd R. Davidson, PA
  • Bevin Davis, KL Chempak
  • Kandi Fredere, DHEC Region I
  • Richie Godfrey, Park Sterling Bank
  • Adam M. Goldsmith, Synnex Corporation
  • Kathleen Bradley Guibault, The Garden House
  • Katie V. Harrison, Hewlett Packard
  • Alex Haynie, Sunny South, Inc.
  • Brianne Holmes, South Carolina Law Enforcement Division
  • Ria Hydrick, Real Estate by Ria
  • Jeff Jackson, Mortuary Response Solutions
  • J. DuPre Keys, Palmetto Insurance
  • Morgan J. Martin, Anderson School District Five
  • Matthew McAlister, The Meeting Place Restaurant, Inc.
  • Chad McBride, Anderson County Sheriff's Office
  • Douglas McDougald, III, McDougald Funeral Home
  • Jess McDougald, McDougald Funeral Home
  • Laura Metz, Fluor Enterprises, Inc.
  • Meagan M. Owen, Eastern Industrial Supplies, Inc.
  • Marshall Pickens, III, CapitalBank
  • Ashley Pruitt, Hospice of the Upstate
  • Rusty Rhodes, New York Life Insurance Company
  • Anne-Marie Rice, Scheetz Hogan Freeman & Phillips
  • Brittany Berg Rood, CVS
  • John B. Ross, Jr., Palmetto Insurance
  • Sheryl Ross, South Carolina Bank and Trust
  • Jason Sanders, Carolina First Bank
  • Courtney Sargent, Anderson School District Five
  • Jonathan Scott, CSI Technology Outfitters
  • Chris Shore, MedShore Ambulance Service
  • Connley Skeen
  • Austin Smith, Velux
  • Meredith B. Smith, Park Sterling Bank
  • John F. Stevenson, The Peoples Bank
  • Julie P. Thomas, AnMed Health
  • Sean Turner, Turner Construction Company
  • DeeDee Waters, Sullivan-King Mortuary
  • Elise Welch, The Peoples Bank
  • Martin West, Industrial Distribution Group
  • John B. Wright, Jr., McCoy-Wright Realty, Inc.
  • Matt Young, Cox, Cauley, and Rockwell, LLC
  • Taylor Young, Kid's Stuff Academy of Anderson
Staff Contacts:
Chad Nelms                     Bradley Orr
Director of Alumni Relations    Director of Annual Giving
(864) 231-2102

Back To Top 


Board of Regents (Back To Top)

  • G. Ross Anderson, Jr.
  • V. Laniel Chapman
  • Dennis D. Claramunt
  • Ron C. Cross (1962)
  • William A. Gantt, Jr.
  • Frances L. Gaston (1947)
  • William W. Gaston, III
  • John D. Hopkins
  • Roy B. Jeffcoat
  • Louise C. Kellett (1943)
  • Kelley O'Quinn
  • Robert M. Rainey
  • Samuel F. Thrift
  • David Walker
Staff Contact:
Dean Woods
864-231-2068

Back To Top 


 Anderson University Parents Council (Back To Top)

The Anderson University Parents Council is composed of parents of current Anderson University students. The council works together with the administration and students as ambassadors and advocates for the university and promotes the university’s vision to be a premier place of learning – serving students, church, and community while upholding the teachings of Jesus Christ.

Parents Council 2012-13

  • Chuck and Susie Andrews, Comer, GA
  • David and Ann Ayer, Greenville, SC
  • Don and Beth Bailey, Greenville, SC
  • Tommy Blackmon, Greer, SC
  • Frank and Camille Bowdoin, North Charleston, SC
  • Pattie Christian, Greenwood, SC
  • John and Melinda Davis, Abbeville, SC
  • Tom and Janet Edwards, Greenville, SC
  • Ron and Linda Eskew, Greenville, SC, co-chairs
  • Wayne and Cindy Fox, Loris, SC
  • Greg and Myra Gerlock, Jonesborough, TN
  • Ray and Kim Greer, Charlotte, NC
  • Reg and Lori Griffin, Canton, GA
  • Dwayne and Coco Gunther, Summerville, SC
  • Ken and Pat Hamill, Greenville, SC
  • Carey and Kelley Hice, Travelers Rest, SC
  • Wes and Susanne Higgins, Columbia, SC
  • Brian and Christine Iversen, Charlotte, NC
  • Bob and Frances Kesler, Laurens, SC
  • Michael and Susan Key, North Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Patricia Kolp, Sumter, SC
  • Phil and Debbie Landreth, Easley, SC
  • Beverly Lemere, Anderson, SC
  • Phillip and Carol Martin, Taylors, SC, co-chairs
  • Ray and Tricia Massengale, Canton, GA
  • Dennis and Patti Massullo, Greer, SC
  • James and Karen McIlrath, Myrtle Beach, SC
  • Steve and Debbie Meggs, Greenville, SC
  • Francis and Sharon Neipp, Anderson, SC
  • Earl and Christine Parris, Summerville, GA
  • Jerry and Jane Patton, Snellville, GA
  • Mark and Tish Pitman, Duncan, SC
  • Alan and Jackie Rampey, Pickens, SC
  • Cindy Riddle, Campobello, SC
  • Jennie Runyan, Simpsonville, SC
  • Bill and Lurea Slaughter, Clemmons, NC
  • Thomas and Amanda Suttles, Iva, SC
  • Karen Theos, Mount Pleasant, SC
  • Tim and Tammy Vaughan, Boiling Springs, SC
  • Greg and Debbie Walls, Summerville, SC
  • Scott and Tammy West, North Augusta, SC
For more information, contact:
864-231-5784

Back To Top 


Young Alumni Council (Back To Top) 

The Young Alumni Council has been re-merged with the Alumni Board of Directors effective June 2004. They will continue to function as a committee under the Board.

Mission: To serve and support recent graduates (within the last 10 years) with programs and activities that are uniquely tailored to their needs. Establish a shared sense of community among individuals whose ties to one another and Anderson University do not end with graduation.

Back To Top



Anderson University © 2014 | 316 Boulevard, Anderson, South Carolina 29621 | 864-231-2000 or 1-800-542-3594 | Contact Us| Terms of Use